Gigi Levy-Weiss

Angel Investor Active Israel
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
31
in our dataset
Rounds participated
39
Rounds led
2
Rounds' value
$203.2M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages
A Round, Seed, Pre-Seed

About

Gigi Levy-Weiss was born in 1971 in Israel. He is a founding partner at NFX Capital and best known as an angel investor, co-founder, and board member in many startups, mostly in the consumer internet, gaming, mobile, e-commerce, and SaaS spaces. He is also serving as founder and chairman of Tectonic Labs, which is building a global network of computing power through partnerships with data centers and aggregators of highly distributed compute nodes. Gigi served as the CEO of 888 Holdings. Prior to this role, Gigi worked at Amdocs as Division President, managing Amdocs' activity in Western Europe and Central and Latin America. Among his earlier management roles, Gigi served as CEO of Giltek, an international telecommunication systems integrator and Girit, an Israeli ICT integrator. Apart from his entrepreneurial career, Gigi serves in many board & advisory positions. He serves as an advisor for iAngels, a venture capital firm, and investment platform; as a member of the board of Bertelsmann SE & Co. KGaA, a media, services, and education company that operates in about 50 countries around the world; and, as a board member of MEET - an innovative program that brings together young Palestinian and Israeli leaders through the common language of technology and entrepreneurship.

Portfolio · 31

Faireez
Platform to Connect Cleaners with Property Management Companies
1 round $7.5M committed Latest: 2025-03
BrandShield
Digital Threat Protection for Brands
2 rounds $6.3M committed Latest: 2023-10
Diagnostic Robotics
Predictive Healthcare Analytics
1 round $45.0M committed Latest: 2022-07
Growin
Vertical Aeroponic Farming System
Led ★ 2 rounds $7.5M committed Latest: 2022-05
Spear
Encapsulated Immediate-action Drone-based Systems
1 round Latest: 2021-03
Lumen
Virtual Nutritionist and Metabolism Measurement Device
2 rounds $15.5M committed Latest: 2019-09
Venn
Urban Neighborhood Development Platform
1 round $40.0M committed Latest: 2019-06
Barrel Protocol
Consumer Data Compliance Automation
1 round $4.0M committed Latest: 2018-09
Tenko Games
Mobile Game Developer
1 round $500K committed Latest: 2018-07
Spacemesh
Blockchain Operating System
1 round $3.0M committed Latest: 2018-05
Graduway
Alumni Networking Solutions
2 rounds $13.8M committed Latest: 2017-12
Bizzabo
Platform for Event Planning and Management
2 rounds $21.5M committed Latest: 2017-12
Missbeez
Mobile Beauty Services App
2 rounds $5.6M committed Latest: 2017-11
Caja Robotics
High-speed Warehouse Fulfillment Solutions
2 rounds Latest: 2016-12
Tacticsoft
Independent Game Development
1 round $1.0M committed Latest: 2016-09
WeissBeerger
Beverage Consumption Analytics Platform
1 round $4.0M committed Latest: 2015-09
Tradeo
Social Forex Trading Network
2 rounds $7.0M committed Latest: 2015-06
Mapme
Crowdsourced Map Creator
1 round $1.0M committed Latest: 2015-06
Hello Heart
Heart Health Management
1 round $700K committed Latest: 2014-10
Nanorep
Self-service Engagement Platform
1 round Latest: 2014-08
CyberX
IIoT and ICS Cyber-security Platform
1 round $2.0M committed Latest: 2014-06
Silo
Social Network for Professionals
1 round Latest: 2014-04
Playtagon
Multiplayer Mobile Action Games
1 round $2.0M committed Latest: 2014-02
WhoDoYou
Local Business Recommendations
1 round $900K committed Latest: 2014-01
Big Blue Parrot
Mobile Games Platform
1 round $2.5M committed Latest: 2014-01
Plarium Global
Hardcore Game Developer
Led ★ 1 round $10.0M committed Latest: 2013-12
Pounce
Turns Static Print Ads into Instant Digital Storefronts for Customers to Scan Product Images
1 round Latest: 2012-10
Stevie
Turning the Social Web into Beautiful TV
1 round $600K committed Latest: 2011-10
Network Monkey
Source, Monitor, and Engage Top Talent
1 round Latest: 2011-01
SpeakingPal
AI-powered Speech Tutor for English Language Learning
1 round $1.3M committed
iMingle
Social Online Parties
1 round

Investment activity

12 portfolio exits on record.

Portfolio by sector

Media & Entertainment Technologies14
Business Software10
Health Tech & Life Sciences3
Cyber Security3
Undisclosed2
Industrial Technologies1
Aerospace, Defense & HLS1
Agriculture & Food Technologies1

Q&A

What are Gigi Levy-Weiss's most recent exits?
Gigi Levy-Weiss had two recent exits in 2025: Spear was acquired by UVision Air in November 2025, and Caja Robotics was acquired by Fives Group in September 2025.
Which sectors does Gigi Levy-Weiss primarily invest in?
Gigi Levy-Weiss primarily invests in Media & Entertainment Technologies and Business Software, with 15 and 13 rounds respectively. Other sectors include Health Tech & Life Sciences and Cyber Security.
What are Gigi Levy-Weiss's preferred investment stages?
Gigi Levy-Weiss prefers Seed and A Round investments, with 19 Seed rounds and 10 A Round investments.
Can you name some of Gigi Levy-Weiss's notable portfolio companies?
Gigi Levy-Weiss's portfolio includes Diagnostic Robotics, a predictive healthcare analytics company, and Bizzabo, a platform for event planning and management.
What was a significant exit for Gigi Levy-Weiss in the past few years?
A significant exit for Gigi Levy-Weiss was CyberX, an IIoT and ICS Cyber-security Platform, which was acquired by Microsoft in June 2020.
What is Gigi Levy-Weiss's role at NFX Capital?
Gigi Levy-Weiss is a founding partner at NFX Capital.
What is Gigi Levy-Weiss's involvement with Tectonic Labs?
Gigi Levy-Weiss is the founder and chairman of Tectonic Labs, which is building a global network of computing power.
Has Gigi Levy-Weiss had any exits in the gaming sector?
Yes, Gigi Levy-Weiss had an exit in the gaming sector with Plarium Global, a hardcore game developer, which was acquired by Aristocrat Leisure for $700M in August 2017.
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)