Tamar Ventures

Venture Capital Herzliya, Israel Est. 1998
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
3
in our dataset
Rounds participated
4
Rounds led
0
Rounds' value
$46.8M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages

About

Tamar Ventures, a venture capital partnership headquartered in Israel, was founded to invest primarily in Israeli technology companies in Israel. Tamar Ventures has a simple, yet innovative philosophy: Combining the collective vision and in-depth knowledge of a strong management team along with the mobility of a boutique fund. Tamar Ventures guarantees that all transactions receive the attention and guidance of a senior partner, enabling a quick reaction to opportunities and changing market conditions, focused selection and the benefits of high level attention. Our portfolio companies receive dedicated personal attention and our investors are exposed to less risk at a high return. This distinctive approach has led Tamar Ventures to be among the best Israeli performers of its vintage, which in turn gives it the leverage required to offer value to its portfolio companies from seed to exit.

Portfolio · 3

Investment activity

3 portfolio exits on record.

Portfolio by sector

Energy Tech1
Cyber Security1
Industrial Technologies1

Q&A

What is Tamar Ventures' investment focus?
Tamar Ventures is a venture capital partnership based in Israel that primarily invests in Israeli technology companies.
Which companies has Tamar Ventures successfully exited through acquisition?
Tamar Ventures exited Virdia in June 2014 when it was acquired by Stora Enso for $33M, and Wisair in August 2012, acquired by Broadcom for $900K.
Has Tamar Ventures had any portfolio companies go public?
Yes, Tamar Ventures saw its portfolio company Allot go public in November 2006 with a NASDAQ IPO, raising $78M at a $250M valuation.
Who is a key team member at Tamar Ventures?
Zohar Gilon serves as a Managing Director at Tamar Ventures.
What is the founding year of Tamar Ventures?
Tamar Ventures was founded in 1998.
What sectors have Tamar Ventures' exited companies been in?
Tamar Ventures has exited companies in Energy Tech, Cyber Security, and Industrial Technologies.
What is the geographic focus of Tamar Ventures' investments?
Tamar Ventures focuses on investing in Israeli technology companies within Israel.
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitetamarventures.com

Identifiers & details

Founded1998

Radar intelligence

Web history (Wayback)

Domaintamarventures.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains0