ST Engineering Ventures

Corporate VC Active Singapore Est. 2017
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
5
in our dataset
Rounds participated
5
Rounds led
1
Rounds' value
$48.0M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages
A Round, B Round, Seed

About

ST Engineering Ventures (STEV) is the corporate venture capital unit of ST Engineering (SGX: S63) - a global technology, defense and engineering group with businesses across the aerospace, smart city, defense and public security segments. STEV scouts for and invests in global best-in-class technology start-ups that are developing new technologies or creating innovative solutions complementary to the Group’s strategic capabilities in high-growth areas. These include data analytics, cybersecurity, robotics, communications, IoT, cloud, autonomous technology and other emerging technologies. Scouted start-ups will gain access to STEV's ecosystems for broader business capabilities, allowing them to compete globally. They will also be able to tap their expertise, established business network and distribution channels. STEV have offices in the US, Singapore, and in Israel.

Portfolio · 5

Investment activity

3 portfolio exits on record.

Portfolio by sector

Aerospace, Defense & HLS2
Automotive & Mobility Technologies1
Cyber Security1

Funds · 1

  • 1 — $150M Feb 2018

Q&A

What is ST Engineering Ventures' primary investment focus?
ST Engineering Ventures focuses on global best-in-class technology start-ups developing new technologies or innovative solutions complementary to ST Engineering's strategic capabilities in high-growth areas such as data analytics, cybersecurity, robotics, communications, IoT, cloud, and autonomous technology.
What is the size of ST Engineering Ventures' fund?
ST Engineering Ventures launched Fund 1 in February 2018 with an amount of $150 million.
Which portfolio companies has ST Engineering Ventures exited recently?
ST Engineering Ventures exited SatixFy in October 2022 via a SPAC event with Endurance Acquisition Corp, and Radiflow in April 2022 through an acquisition by Sabanci Group for $45 million.
What are some notable portfolio companies for ST Engineering Ventures?
ST Engineering Ventures' portfolio includes hiSky SCS, which focuses on voice, data, and IoT satellite communication solutions, and Radiflow, a cybersecurity solutions provider for critical infrastructure networks.
In which sectors does ST Engineering Ventures primarily invest?
ST Engineering Ventures shows a concentration in Aerospace, Defense & HLS, Automotive & Mobility Technologies, and Cyber Security sectors, based on its portfolio companies and exits.
What investment stages does ST Engineering Ventures typically target?
ST Engineering Ventures typically invests in Seed, A Round, and B Round stages.
Where are ST Engineering Ventures' offices located?
ST Engineering Ventures has offices in the US, Singapore, and Israel.
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitestengg.com/en/innovation/corporate-venture-capital/
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/11911488

Identifiers & details

Founded2017

Radar intelligence

Open jobs — personio

Total open3
Remote0
By departmentMarketing und Vertrieb (2)
By locationRemote (1), München (2)
TitleLocationDepartment
Initiativbewerbung (Festanstellung)Remote
Social Media (Werkstudent)MünchenMarketing und Vertrieb
SEO Marketing ManagerMünchenMarketing und Vertrieb

Web history (Wayback)

Domainstengg.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains99