Rapyd Ventures

Corporate VC Active Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Est. 2021
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
2
in our dataset
Rounds participated
2
Rounds led
1
Rounds' value
$19.0M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages
Pre-Seed, A Round, B Round, Seed

About

Rapyd Ventures is the corporate venture arm of Rapyd Financial Network, which provides a solution that allows businesses and their customers to pay and be paid however they choose. Its fintech-as-a-service platform enables any type of payment for in-country or cross-border commerce. Rapyd Ventures invests in capability providers building the next generation of FinTech infrastructure and end-user platforms bringing next-generation financial and business services to consumers, small and large businesses. Rapyd Ventures primarily invests after the Seed round, including Pre-A, Series A, and Series B in businesses with some traction that are looking to build on their momentum. Beyond serving as a source of capital, Rapyd Ventures takes an active advisory role, providing strategic advice, access to its technology and opportunities to collaborate across its network to accelerate growth. Rapyd Ventures engages with innovators globally in: Identity and risk management; Faster and more seamless money movement; Embedded financial services; Open banking; A/P. and A/R solutions; O2O commerce; Merchant services; Treasury solutions

Portfolio · 2

Investment activity

Portfolio by sector

Fintech & Insurtech1
Automotive & Mobility Technologies1

Q&A

What is Rapyd Ventures' primary investment focus?
Rapyd Ventures, the corporate venture arm of Rapyd Financial Network, invests in capability providers building the next generation of FinTech infrastructure and end-user platforms. They focus on bringing next-generation financial and business services to consumers, small, and large businesses.
What investment stages does Rapyd Ventures typically target?
Rapyd Ventures primarily invests after the Seed round, including Pre-A, Series A, and Series B, in businesses with some traction looking to build on their momentum. Their listed investment stages are Pre-Seed, A Round, B Round, and Seed.
Can you name some of Rapyd Ventures' portfolio companies?
Rapyd Ventures' portfolio includes Anchor, an autonomous billing system, and Octup, which focuses on e-commerce operation optimization.
What is Rapyd Ventures' geographic focus for investments?
Rapyd Ventures engages with innovators globally.
What kind of support does Rapyd Ventures offer to its portfolio companies beyond capital?
Beyond serving as a source of capital, Rapyd Ventures takes an active advisory role, providing strategic advice, access to its technology, and opportunities to collaborate across its network to accelerate growth.
What are the key sectors Rapyd Ventures has invested in?
Rapyd Ventures has made investments in the Fintech & Insurtech sector and the Automotive & Mobility Technologies sector.
When was Rapyd Ventures founded?
Rapyd Ventures was founded in 2021.
Who leads Rapyd Ventures?
Joel Yarbrough serves as the MD of Rapyd Ventures.
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websiterapyd.net/rapyd-ventures/

Identifiers & details

Founded2021

Radar intelligence

Web history (Wayback)

Domainrapyd.net