Orbia Ventures

Corporate VC Active Boston, United States Est. 2020
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
3
in our dataset
Rounds participated
4
Rounds led
0
Rounds' value
$63.5M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages
D Round, C Round, A Round, E Round, B Round

About

Orbia Ventures is the corporate venture capital fund of Orbia and supports a collaborative, human-centered approach to create a better future in the areas of climate tech and decarbonization, sustainability, circular economy, food security, water infrastructure, data access and energy storage. By supporting startups that share their vision and are committed to developing leading-edge innovations and smart technologies, they can address the world's biggest challenges and help global communities become future-fit.

Portfolio · 3

Investment activity

Portfolio by sector

Agriculture & Food Technologies3

Q&A

What is Orbia Ventures' primary investment focus?
Orbia Ventures focuses on climate tech and decarbonization, sustainability, circular economy, food security, water infrastructure, data access, and energy storage, supporting startups that address global challenges.
When was Orbia Ventures founded?
Orbia Ventures was founded in 2020.
Who is a key member of the Orbia Ventures team?
Eitan Dekel serves as the Managing Director at Orbia Ventures.
Which sectors does Orbia Ventures primarily invest in?
Orbia Ventures shows a strong concentration in the Agriculture & Food Technologies sector, with all three of its listed portfolio companies operating in this area.
Can you name a notable portfolio company of Orbia Ventures?
Orbia Ventures has invested in Greeneye Technology, an AI-based pest control solution for agriculture.
What was a recent investment made by Orbia Ventures?
In April 2024, Orbia Ventures participated in a B Round for FortePhest, which raised $1.4M.
Has Orbia Ventures made any investments in 2024?
Yes, Orbia Ventures participated in a B Round for FortePhest in April 2024, and another investment round in January 2024.
What is the total funding raised by Greeneye Technology, a portfolio company of Orbia Ventures?
Greeneye Technology has raised $50.03M in funding, including an A Round in which Orbia Ventures participated.
What is the investment stage focus for Orbia Ventures?
Orbia Ventures invests across various stages, including A Round, B Round, C Round, D Round, and E Round.
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websiteorbia.com/ventures/

Identifiers & details

Founded2020

Radar intelligence

Web history (Wayback)

Domainorbia.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains74