Mitchell Kapor

Angel Investor Active United States
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
1
in our dataset
Rounds participated
1
Rounds led
0
Rounds' value
$3.0M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages

Portfolio · 1

Investment activity

1 portfolio exit on record.

Portfolio by sector

Business Software1

Q&A

What is Mitchell Kapor's primary investment focus by sector?
Mitchell Kapor has shown a focus on the Business Software sector, with one portfolio company and one exit in this area.
Can you name a notable exit for Mitchell Kapor?
A notable exit for Mitchell Kapor is Dapper, which was acquired by Yahoo! for $55M in October 2010.
What is Mitchell Kapor's investment stage preference?
Mitchell Kapor has participated in A Round investments, with one recorded instance.
When was Mitchell Kapor's most recent recorded exit?
Mitchell Kapor's most recent recorded exit was in October 2010, with the acquisition of Dapper.
What is the typical investment range for Mitchell Kapor?
Mitchell Kapor's investment range is between $3M and $3M.
When was Mitchell Kapor's most recent portfolio company added?
Mitchell Kapor's most recent portfolio company was added in December 2007.