ENGIE New Ventures

Corporate VC Active France
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
2
in our dataset
Rounds participated
2
Rounds led
1
Rounds' value
$12.0M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages

Portfolio · 2

Investment activity

1 portfolio exit on record.

Portfolio by sector

Energy Tech1
Industrial Technologies1

Q&A

What is ENGIE New Ventures' most recent investment?
ENGIE New Ventures most recently invested in CarbonBlue, a company focused on decarbonized lime production, which raised a $10M Seed round in July 2024.
Which sectors does ENGIE New Ventures primarily invest in?
ENGIE New Ventures has invested in companies within the Energy Tech and Industrial Technologies sectors, with one portfolio company in each.
Has ENGIE New Ventures had any notable exits?
Yes, ENGIE New Ventures had an exit in February 2021 when HomeBiogas, an Energy Tech company, went public on the TASE with a valuation of $94M.
What is the typical investment stage for ENGIE New Ventures?
ENGIE New Ventures has participated in both Seed and C Round investments, with one investment recorded in each stage.
What is ENGIE New Ventures' investment range?
ENGIE New Ventures typically invests between $5M and $7M.
Which portfolio companies are most representative of ENGIE New Ventures' investment focus?
ENGIE New Ventures' portfolio includes CarbonBlue, which focuses on decarbonized lime production, and HomeBiogas, a household biogas digester system company.