Chong Kun Dang Pharma

Venture Capital Active Korea
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
1
in our dataset
Rounds participated
1
Rounds led
0
Rounds' value
$32.0M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages

Portfolio · 1

Investment activity

1 portfolio exit on record.

Portfolio by sector

Health Tech & Life Sciences1

Q&A

What is Chong Kun Dang Pharma's primary investment focus by sector?
Chong Kun Dang Pharma primarily focuses on the Health Tech & Life Sciences sector, with all its recorded investments and exits falling within this area.
Can you describe a notable exit for Chong Kun Dang Pharma?
In November 2019, Chong Kun Dang Pharma had an exit with BiomX through a Reverse Merger Event on the NYSE, involving Chardan Healthcare Acquisition Corp.
Which portfolio company is highlighted for Chong Kun Dang Pharma?
Chong Kun Dang Pharma's portfolio highlights BiomX, a company founded in 2015 that develops microbiome therapies for chronic diseases and has raised $146.5M.
What is Chong Kun Dang Pharma's investment stage preference?
Chong Kun Dang Pharma has participated in B Round funding stages, as seen with its investment in BiomX.
When did Chong Kun Dang Pharma make its most recent recorded investment?
Chong Kun Dang Pharma made its most recent recorded investment in February 2019.