Benny Schnaider

Angel Investor Active Israel
Last updated 2026-06-18
Portfolio
12
in our dataset
Rounds participated
13
Rounds led
1
Rounds' value
$173.6M
total disclosed, rounds participated
Stages
Pre-Seed, Seed, A Round

About

Benny Schnaider is a serial entrepreneur and angel investor. He is currently a Co-founder at Salto Labs and prior to this position he served as a VP SW at Oracle. Before that, he was a Co-Founder, Chairman, and President at Ravello Systems until is was acquired by Oracle in 2016. Before his time at Ravello, Mr. Schnaiderco-founded Qumranet in 2005 and served as its Chief Executive Officer until it was bought by Red Hat in 2008. He then served as VP of Business Development at Red Hat until 2010. Prior to his time at Qumranet, Mr. Schnaider founded and served as CEO of PentaCom (acquired by Cisco), and then co-founded and served as a board member of P-Cube, which was also acquired by Cisco (in 2004). After PentaCom was acquired by Cisco in 2000, Mr. Schnaider served as a Director of Engineering until 2005. For most of his career before these positions, Mr. Schnaider was an Engineer for various companies. Today, he is also a Venture Partner at StageOne Ventures, and a board member at several different companies (e.g, Spot.io, which was acquired by NetApp in 2020, CathWorks, ScyllaDB, Otonomo, vHive and B-Hive, which was acquired by VMware in 2008).

Portfolio · 12

Investment activity

3 portfolio exits on record.

Portfolio by sector

Business Software8
Industrial Technologies3
Media & Entertainment Technologies1

Q&A

What are Benny Schnaider's most recent exits?
Benny Schnaider has had two recent exits: Raftt was acquired by Wiz in November 2023, and Everafter AI was acquired by Base in January 2026 for $20M.
Which sectors does Benny Schnaider primarily invest in?
Benny Schnaider primarily invests in Business Software, with 8 portfolio companies, and Industrial Technologies, with 3 portfolio companies.
What are Benny Schnaider's preferred investment stages?
Benny Schnaider invests in Pre-Seed, Seed, and A Round stages. According to startupim data, 7 of his investments have been in the Seed stage and 3 in the A Round stage.
Can you name some of Benny Schnaider's notable portfolio companies?
Benny Schnaider's portfolio includes companies like DriveNets, which has raised $587M, and Buildots, which has raised $166M.
What is Benny Schnaider's background as an entrepreneur?
Benny Schnaider is a serial entrepreneur, having co-founded Salto Labs, Ravello Systems (acquired by Oracle in 2016), Qumranet (acquired by Red Hat in 2008), PentaCom (acquired by Cisco), and P-Cube (acquired by Cisco in 2004).
What is Benny Schnaider's role at StageOne Ventures?
Benny Schnaider is a Venture Partner at StageOne Ventures.
What was Benny Schnaider's involvement with Granulate?
Benny Schnaider was an investor in Granulate, which was acquired by Intel in March 2022 for $650M.
What is Benny Schnaider's current operational role?
Benny Schnaider is currently a Co-founder at Salto Labs.
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)