U-TX Technologies

Cellular Telecommunication Solutions

Business Software
Acquired by Verint Systems
Acquired Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Founded 2002
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
Stage
Acquired
Founded
2002
Headcount
51
HQ
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
Sector
Business Software

About

U-TX Technologies is an R&D company providing technological solutions for the cellular telecommunications market. U-TX Technologies develops, manufactures, and delivers wireless solutions for governments, law enforcement agencies, search and rescue organizations, and enterprises. U-TX's MyNET allows first responders to create an ad-hoc network for government agencies involved with disaster relief to communicate immediately and effectively. The MyNet My Network is a scalable solution, from portable cases to purpose-built vehicles or shelters, which allow temporary networks to be established anywhere for communication between first responders or with victims.

Q&A

What is U-TX Technologies' primary business?
U-TX Technologies is an R&D company that provides technological solutions for the cellular telecommunications market, developing and delivering wireless solutions for governments, law enforcement agencies, search and rescue organizations, and enterprises.
What is the status of U-TX Technologies?
U-TX Technologies is currently active, but its status reason indicates it was acquired by Verint Systems in April 2014, leading to its current acquired stage.
Where is U-TX Technologies headquartered?
U-TX Technologies is headquartered in Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel.
What is U-TX Technologies' MyNET product?
U-TX's MyNET enables first responders to establish an ad-hoc network for government agencies involved in disaster relief, facilitating immediate and effective communication. This scalable solution can be deployed from portable cases to purpose-built vehicles or shelters.
What is the employee count for U-TX Technologies?
U-TX Technologies has an employee count in the 51-200 range.
What are the primary target customer segments for U-TX Technologies?
U-TX Technologies targets communication services, wireless & mobile, enterprise & professional services, government & city, and municipalities.
When was U-TX Technologies founded?
U-TX Technologies was founded in January 2002.
Does U-TX Technologies have any international offices?
Yes, U-TX Technologies has an office in Limassol, Cyprus.

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Business Software
Sub-sectors
Business SoftwareIT, R&D & Data SolutionsIT & Network Management
Technologies
Communications
Target customers
Communication ServicesWireless & MobileEnterprise & Professional ServicesGovernment & CityMunicipalities
Business model
B2BB2G

Tags

communicationsgovernmententerprisesdisaster-recoverytelecommunicationtrackingmobile-carriersmobile-securitymobile-analyticsenterprise-solutions
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websiteu-tx.com
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/674452

Identifiers & details

Founded2002-1
Employees (exact)51
OfficesLimassol
Status reasonAcquired (Inactive) by Verint Systems on Apr 2014 - closed due to acquisition

Acquisitions & public offerings

Acquired by Verint Systems 2014-04

Radar intelligence

Patents

EPO4

Web history (Wayback)

Domainu-tx.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains2