Tri.o Medical Device Ltd.

Developing an innovative device for treating diabetic foot ulcers.

Medical Devices
Active
Ma'alot-Tarshiha, Israel Founded 2021
Website ↗
Last updated 2026-08-22
Total raised
Stage
Founded
2021
Headcount
HQ
Ma'alot-Tarshiha, Israel
Sector
Medical Devices

About

Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. was founded in response to the significant clinical challenges and lack of comprehensive treatment solutions for diabetic foot ulcers (DFU). The company has developed a novel, integrated device designed to address multiple therapeutic actions required for DFU treatment simultaneously, aiming to improve patient outcomes. The device, called FITT, uses compression therapy, negative pressure, and disinfection with oxygen and ozone.

Funding history · 2 rounds · — total

2024-11
Grant Undisclosed
★ Israel Innovation Authority
2023
Grant Undisclosed
★ Israel Innovation Authority (R&D Program)

Q&A

What is Tri.o Medical Device Ltd.'s primary focus?
Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. is focused on developing an innovative device for treating diabetic foot ulcers (DFU).
When was Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. founded?
Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. was founded in 2021.
What kind of device has Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. developed for DFU treatment?
Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. has developed a novel, integrated device called FITT, which uses compression therapy, negative pressure, and disinfection with oxygen and ozone to address multiple therapeutic actions for DFU treatment simultaneously.
Which organization has provided grant funding to Tri.o Medical Device Ltd.?
Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. has received grant funding from the Israel Innovation Authority.
When did Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. receive its most recent grant funding?
Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. received grant funding in November 2024 from the Israel Innovation Authority.
Who are the co-founders of Tri.o Medical Device Ltd.?
The co-founders of Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. are Ronen Ben-Ari (CEO), Anat Eshed Glazer (CFO), Kfir Weinstein (Inventor & R&D), and Dr. Zeev Feldbrin (Chief Medical Officer).
Where is Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. headquartered?
Tri.o Medical Device Ltd. is headquartered in Ma'alot-Tarshiha, Israel.

Team · 10

Ronen Ben-Ari
Founder · Co-Founder & CEO
Anat Eshed Glazer
Founder · Co-Founder & CFO
Kfir Weinstein
Founder · Inventor & R&D
Dr. Zeev Feldbrin
Founder · Chief Medical Officer
Nir Hertzman
COO
Danielle Akinloye
CRA
Shay Doron
System Engineer
Prof. Avi Peretz
Clinical Microbiology Advisor
Gideon Dover
Board Of Directors Member
Dr. Ronen Rozenblum
Advisory Board Member

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Medical Devices
Target customers
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitetrio-medical.com

Identifiers & details

Legal nameTri.o Medical Device Ltd.
Founded2021