Tnufa Transportation Solutions

A private company operating public transportation lines in Israel.

Transportation
Acquired by Metropoline
Acquired Rishon LeTsiyon, Israel Founded 2020
Last updated 2026-08-19
Total raised
Stage
Acquired
Founded
2020
Headcount
260
HQ
Rishon LeTsiyon, Israel
Sector
Transportation

About

Tnufa Transportation Solutions is a private company operating public transportation lines in Israel. It was founded in 2020 after winning a tender to operate public transportation in the occupied West Bank and East Jerusalem area. The company operates 85 urban and regional lines with over 260 buses, including bulletproof buses, serving settlements in the Shomron Regional Council and connecting them to major cities within the Green Line, as well as lines in the “Jerusalem Corridor” area. In 2021, Mizrahi Tefahot Bank provided NIS 0.5 billion in financing to the company for a period of ten years. It has been reported that Metropoline is set to acquire Tnufa.

Headcount over time

260 employees (2026-09) · 1 point
260 260 2026-09

Offices

Rishon LeTsiyon, Israel · HQ / main office

Q&A

What is the primary business of Tnufa Transportation Solutions?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions is a private company that operates public transportation lines in Israel, specifically serving settlements in the Shomron Regional Council and connecting them to major cities within the Green Line, as well as lines in the “Jerusalem Corridor” area.
When was Tnufa Transportation Solutions founded?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions was founded in 2020.
What is the current status of Tnufa Transportation Solutions?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions has been acquired.
Which company acquired Tnufa Transportation Solutions and when?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions was acquired by Metropoline in July 2026.
How much debt financing has Tnufa Transportation Solutions secured?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions secured $150,000,000 in debt financing.
Which investor participated in Tnufa Transportation Solutions' debt financing round?
Mizrahi Tefahot Bank participated in Tnufa Transportation Solutions' debt financing round in January 2021.
What is the total amount raised by Tnufa Transportation Solutions?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions has raised a total of $150,000,000.
Where is Tnufa Transportation Solutions headquartered?
Tnufa Transportation Solutions is headquartered in Rishon LeTsiyon, Israel.

Team · 1

Mikhael (Mikha) Kopilovsky
CEO

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Transportation
Target customers

Tags

transportationpublic-transportationbus-services
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitetnufa-t.com

Identifiers & details

Legal nameתנופה פתרונות תחבורה בע"מ
Founded2020
Employees (exact)260

Acquisitions & public offerings

Acquired by Metropoline 2026-07

Radar intelligence

Web history (Wayback)

Domaintnufa-t.com