Slender Medical

Ultrasonic Technology for Noninvasive Tissue Removal

Health Tech & Life Sciences
Non Active, Aug 2021
Seed Herzliya, Israel Founded 2007
LinkedIn
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
Last: 2009-06
Stage
Seed
Founded
2007
Headcount
4
HQ
Herzliya, Israel
Sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences

About

Slender Medical is developing ultrasonic technology for the noninvasive removal of tissue for the medical and aesthetic markets. The company employs well-monitored modalities to facilitate safe and effective applications, allowing localized treatment of areas such as the chin and arm, which are not effectively targeted with current technology. In addition, Slender Medical technology can treat abnormal subdermal conditions such as lipomas. Slender Medical is a portfolio company of Rainbow Medical, a private company that seeds and grows start-ups developing breakthrough medical devices.

Funding history · 1 round · — total

2009-06
Undisclosed

Q&A

What is Slender Medical's primary focus?
Slender Medical is developing ultrasonic technology for the noninvasive removal of tissue for medical and aesthetic markets, including localized treatment of areas like the chin and arm, and abnormal subdermal conditions such as lipomas.
When was Slender Medical founded?
Slender Medical was founded in January 2007.
What is the current status of Slender Medical?
Slender Medical is currently inactive as of August 2021.
How many employees does Slender Medical have?
Slender Medical has 1-10 employees.
Which company is Slender Medical a portfolio company of?
Slender Medical is a portfolio company of Rainbow Medical, a private company that seeds and grows start-ups developing breakthrough medical devices.
Who is a co-founder of Slender Medical?
Jacob BenArie is a co-founder of Slender Medical.
In which country is Slender Medical headquartered?
Slender Medical is headquartered in Herzliya, Israel.
Has Slender Medical secured any funding?
Yes, Slender Medical secured funding in June 2009 from Rainbow Medical.

Team · 1

Founder · Co-Founder
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences
Sub-sectors
Health Tech & Life SciencesMedical DevicesMedical Treatment & Therapeutics
Target customers
Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcareProviders
Business model
B2B

Highlights

1 Patents

Tags

non-invasiveclinicsskinultrasoundmedical-devicesdermatology
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)