Orca Security

Cloud Visibility Platform

Cyber Security
Active
Series C Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Founded 2019
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
$631.5M
Last: 2021-10
Stage
Series C
Founded
2019
Headcount
472
HQ
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
Sector
Cyber Security

About

Orca Security was founded on the belief that cloud security visibility solutions need to provide full-stack visibility into all organizational assets, including the cloud infrastructure level, operating systems, applications, and data, with no risk or per-asset integration cost. The Orca Cloud Visibility Platform utilizes its SideScanning technology to seamlessly deliver comprehensive full-stack visibility into the entire cloud infrastructure and assets at a fraction of the time and cost of alternative approaches. Orca Security was named a cool vendor in Cool Vendors in Cloud Security Posture Management, 2021 by the Gartner Research Group.

Funding history · 5 rounds · $631.5M total

Q&A

When was Orca Security founded and what is its primary focus?
Orca Security was founded in January 2019. It focuses on providing a Cloud Visibility Platform that offers full-stack visibility into cloud infrastructure and assets using its SideScanning technology.
What is Orca Security's total funding to date?
Orca Security has raised a total of $631.5 million across multiple funding rounds.
Which investors participated in Orca Security's latest funding round?
In October 2021, Orca Security raised $340 million in a round led by.
How many employees does Orca Security currently have?
Orca Security has an employee count in the 201-500 range.
Where is Orca Security headquartered?
Orca Security's headquarters are located in Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel.
Who are the co-founders of Orca Security?
The co-founders of Orca Security are Avi Shua (CEO), Gil Geron (CPO), Liran Antebi (Chief Architect), and Matan Ben Gur (Chief Architect).
What is Orca Security's primary sector?
Orca Security's primary sector is Cyber Security.
When did Orca Security raise its Series C funding round?
In March 2021, Orca Security raised $210 million in a funding round led by CapitalG.

Team · 4

Founder · Co-founder & CEO
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder & CPO
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder & Chief Architect
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder & Chief Architect
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Cyber Security
Sub-sectors
Cyber SecurityCloud Security
Technologies
Platforms & InterfacesSoftwareArtificial IntelligenceGenerative AIData StorageCloud
Target customers
Enterprise & Professional ServicesEnterprises
Business model
B2B

Highlights

1 PatentsVerified

Tags

vulnerability-managementunicorn-2021cyber-securitycloud-securitysaasenterprise-solutionsdata-protectionnetwork-securityhybrid-cloudcompliance
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websiteorca.security
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/35573984
X / Twittertwitter.com/orcasec
Facebookfacebook.com/lifeatorca
YouTubeyoutube.com/channel/UCgCyH7xISzQGbpzfnIaWy_w
Instagraminstagram.com/lifeatorca
Wikipediahe.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%A7%D7%94_%D7%A1%
Wikidatawikidata.org/wiki/Q108836932

Identifiers & details

Founded2019-1
Employees (exact)472
OfficesLondon; Portland
Wikidata QIDQ108836932

Radar intelligence

Open jobs — greenhouse

Total open2
Remote0
By departmentORCAserv Technologies (2)
By locationMaidenhead (2)
TitleLocationDepartment
Business Development Manager - Software SalesMaidenheadORCAserv Technologies
IT Support ApprenticeMaidenheadORCAserv Technologies

Patents

EPO7

GitHub

Top reposorca-toolbox, orca-skills, shiftleft-iac-action, orca-cli, terraform-provider-orcasecurity

Web history (Wayback)

Domainorca.security

Wikidata

QIDQ108836932

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains39