OPTUM-IES

Scheduling and Dispatch Optimization for Manufacturing

Industrial Technologies
Active
Mature Tirat Carmel, Israel Founded 1998
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
Stage
Mature
Founded
1998
Headcount
13
HQ
Tirat Carmel, Israel
Sector
Industrial Technologies

About

OPTUM-IES has developed OPTUMDispatcher, an optimization solution for manufacturing scheduling and dispatching. From long-term planning to real-time dispatching, the company's solution provides detailed work plans, shipment schedules, and material order requirements. OPTUMDispatcher is a finite-capacity software based on a "what-if" and sensitivity analysis environment. It enables a wide range of constraints to be implemented during the scheduling process, including trivial activity duration, routes, and destinations; material availability, the setup matrix, and assisting tools; and quality and process constraints. OPTUMDispatcher provides planners and management with a clear, quick, and real-time shipping plan for each order line while highlighting the root cause of every delay. OPTUM-IES also codeveloped OPTUM-SFC, a designated software for management and control of the production floor.

Q&A

What is OPTUM-IES's primary business?
OPTUM-IES specializes in scheduling and dispatch optimization solutions for manufacturing, offering products like OPTUMDispatcher for detailed work plans and real-time shipping schedules.
When was OPTUM-IES founded?
OPTUM-IES was founded in September 1998.
What is the employee count for OPTUM-IES?
OPTUM-IES has an employee count in the 11-50 range.
What is OPTUM-IES's main product?
OPTUM-IES's main product is OPTUMDispatcher, an optimization solution for manufacturing scheduling and dispatching, which provides detailed work plans and shipment schedules.
What industries does OPTUM-IES target with its solutions?
OPTUM-IES targets a wide range of industries including Healthcare & Life Sciences, Industrial Manufacturing, Discrete Industries, Semiconductors & Electronics, Defense, Process Industries, and Food & Beverages.
What is the current stage of OPTUM-IES as a company?
According to startupim data, OPTUM-IES is currently in the Mature stage.
Where is OPTUM-IES headquartered?
OPTUM-IES is headquartered in Tirat Carmel, North District, Israel.
What is OPTUM-SFC?
OPTUM-SFC is a software codeveloped by OPTUM-IES, designed for the management and control of the production floor.

Team · 1

Founder · Founder
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Industrial Technologies
Sub-sectors
Industrial TechnologiesOperational Optimization Solutions
Technologies
Platforms & InterfacesSoftware
Target customers
Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcareLaboratoriesLife SciencesCosmeticsMedical Devices IndustryIndustrial ManufacturingDiscrete IndustriesSemiconductors & ElectronicsDefenseProcess IndustriesPlasticsMetal FabricationChemicals & PetrochemicalsHybrid IndustriesFood & BeveragesMetals
Business model
B2B

Highlights

Verified

Tags

erpoperations-optimizationsoftware-applicationsschedulingsupply-chainindustry-4-0
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)