NOGA Therapeutics

Gene Therapies for Severe and Chronic Illnesses

Health Tech & Life Sciences
Active
Seed Ness Ziona, Israel Founded 2020
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
$1.0M
Last: 2024-04
Stage
Seed
Founded
2020
Headcount
6
HQ
Ness Ziona, Israel
Sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences

About

Noga Therapeutics is a gene therapy company focused on blood stem cell reprogramming to create transformative treatments for patients with severe and chronic illnesses. The company utilizes advanced lentiviral vector technology to reprogram blood stem cells, enabling targeted production of essential proteins within specific cells and tissues.

Noga’s therapeutic pipeline includes DopaGene for Parkinson’s disease, a novel gene therapy that induces sustained dopamine production in the brain. Additionally, the company is advancing treatments for X-linked Agammaglobulinemia (XLA), lysosomal storage diseases, and inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), targeting multiple conditions with significant unmet medical needs. Through these approaches, Noga Therapeutics aims to deliver durable, cell-targeted solutions that redefine treatment possibilities for complex diseases.

Funding history · 2 rounds · $1.0M total

2024-04
$1.0M
2021-07
Undisclosed

Q&A

What is NOGA Therapeutics' primary focus?
NOGA Therapeutics is a gene therapy company focused on blood stem cell reprogramming to create transformative treatments for patients with severe and chronic illnesses.
When was NOGA Therapeutics founded?
NOGA Therapeutics was founded in January 2020.
How many employees does NOGA Therapeutics have?
NOGA Therapeutics has 1-10 employees.
What is NOGA Therapeutics' total funding to date?
NOGA Therapeutics has raised a total of $1,000,000 USD.
Which investor participated in NOGA Therapeutics' funding round in April 2024?
PipelBiz participated in NOGA Therapeutics' funding round in April 2024, which raised $1,000,000 USD.
What is a key therapeutic area for NOGA Therapeutics?
NOGA Therapeutics' therapeutic pipeline includes DopaGene for Parkinson’s disease, a gene therapy designed to induce sustained dopamine production in the brain.
What technology does NOGA Therapeutics utilize for its gene therapies?
NOGA Therapeutics utilizes advanced lentiviral vector technology to reprogram blood stem cells.
Who is a co-founder and COO of NOGA Therapeutics?
Noam Baumatz is a Co-founder and COO of NOGA Therapeutics.

Team · 1

Founder · Co-founder & COO
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences
Sub-sectors
Health Tech & Life SciencesPharma & Medical BiotechnologyDrugs Discovery & Development
Technologies
BiologicalsCells
Target customers
Healthcare & Life SciencesLife SciencesPharmaceuticals
Business model
B2B

Highlights

1 Patents

Tags

chronic-diseasestem-cellsrare-diseasesparkinsonpharmaceuticalsimmunotherapy
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitenoga-tx.com/
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/51679771

Identifiers & details

Founded2020-1
Employees (exact)6

Radar intelligence

Patents

EPO4

Web history (Wayback)

Domainnoga-tx.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains2