Meta Networks

Secure Network in the Cloud

Cyber Security
Acquired by Proofpoint
Acquired Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Founded 2016
LinkedIn
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
$10.0M
Last: 2018-04
Stage
Acquired
Founded
2016
Headcount
13
HQ
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
Sector
Cyber Security

About

Meta Networks develops secure enterprise networks for the cloud. With Meta Networks as a service (NaaS), users can rapidly provide secure remote access to corporate applications and the internet. Meta NaaS implements the principles of a software-defined perimeter to ensure zero-trust, identity-based access. Leveraging a cloud-native global backbone, Meta NaaS delivers a great user experience along with always-on security. Fast and simple to deploy and manage, even in complex hybrid production environments, Meta NaaS enables IT to reduce the network attack surface. With Meta NaaS, businesses can enjoy the benefits of cloud agility and employee mobility along with zero-trust security.

Funding history · 1 round · $10.0M total

Q&A

What is Meta Networks' primary business?
Meta Networks develops secure enterprise networks for the cloud, offering a Network as a Service (NaaS) solution for secure remote access to corporate applications and the internet.
When was Meta Networks founded?
Meta Networks was founded in September 2016.
What is the current status of Meta Networks?
Meta Networks was acquired by Proofpoint in May 2019 and is currently inactive.
How much funding did Meta Networks raise in total?
Meta Networks raised a total of $10,000,000.
Which investors participated in Meta Networks' funding round in April 2018?
In April 2018, Meta Networks secured funding from Vertex Ventures Israel and BRM Group.
What is the employee count for Meta Networks?
Meta Networks had an employee count in the 11-50 range.
Who are the co-founders of Meta Networks?
The co-founders of Meta Networks are Alon Horowitz, Shmulik Ladkani, and Etay Bogner.
What sector does Meta Networks primarily operate in?
Meta Networks primarily operates in the Cyber Security sector.

Team · 3

Founder · Co-Founder & VP R&D
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder & CTO
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder (No longer with the company)
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Cyber Security
Sub-sectors
Business SoftwareIT, R&D & Data SolutionsIT & Network ManagementCyber SecurityNetwork & Infrastructure Security
Technologies
Platforms & InterfacesMobileSoftwareWebData StorageCloud
Target customers
Enterprise & Professional ServicesIT
Business model
B2B

Tags

smbsaasenterprise-solutionsnetwork-securityenterprise-securityenterprisescloudit-infrastructurecloud-securityit-securitycyber-security
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)