Life Matters

Fighting Antibiotic-resistant Bacteria via Biofilm Prevention

Health Tech & Life Sciences
Active
Pre-Funding Jerusalem, Israel Founded 2016
Website ↗
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
Stage
Pre-Funding
Founded
2016
Headcount
5
HQ
Jerusalem, Israel
Sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences

About

Life Matters is a preclinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on tackling antibiotic-resistant bacteria. The company has developed a new solution for fighting the resistant bacteria often acquired in hospitals by preventing the bacterias biofilm mode of growth, resulting in a more treatable infection. Morbidity and mortality in chronic lung infections are often tied to biofilm-related P. aeruginosa. Eliminating the bacterial biofilm enables the innate immune system to eradicate the infection. Life Matters small molecules do not possess any resistance-creating selective pressure, and its compounds are effective against a wide variety of gram negative and positive pathogens. The companys lead product is API, IBF-2, a compound with an innovative mechanism of action that can attenuate the biofilm mode of growth, a crucial phenotype that allows bacteria to survive environmental stresses such as antibacterial agents or the hosts immune system.

Q&A

What is Life Matters' primary focus?
Life Matters is a preclinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on tackling antibiotic-resistant bacteria by preventing biofilm growth, particularly in hospital-acquired infections.
What is the company's lead product?
Life Matters' lead product is API, IBF-2, a compound designed to attenuate the biofilm mode of growth, which helps bacteria survive environmental stresses and immune responses.
When was Life Matters founded?
Life Matters was founded in July 2016.
How many employees does Life Matters have?
Life Matters has 1-10 employees.
What is Life Matters' current funding stage?
Life Matters is currently in the Pre-Funding stage.
Who are the co-founders of Life Matters?
The co-founders of Life Matters are Amit Elbaz (CEO), Prof. Robert S. Marks (Scientific Advisor), Karina Golberg (Inventor & Chief Research Officer), and Prof. Ariel Kushmaro (Inventor & Scientific Advisor).
Where is Life Matters headquartered?
Life Matters is headquartered in Jerusalem, Israel.
What is the primary sector of Life Matters?
Life Matters operates in the Health Tech & Life Sciences sector.

Team · 4

Founder · Co-founder & CEO
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder & Scientific Advisor
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder , Inventor & Chief Research Officer
Founder · Co-founder, Inventor & Scientific Advisor
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences
Sub-sectors
Health Tech & Life SciencesPharma & Medical BiotechnologyDrugs Discovery & DevelopmentMedical DevicesMedical Treatment & Therapeutics
Technologies
BiologicalsMolecules
Target customers
Healthcare & Life SciencesLife SciencesPharmaceuticalsHealthcareProviders
Business model
B2B

Highlights

1 PatentsVerified

Tags

medical-devicesbiotechnologypharmaceuticalshospitalspharma-companiesbiopharmaceuticalimmunologytherapeuticsventilationrespiratorylife-sciencespulmonaryinfectious-diseasebacteriaanimal-health
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitelifematters.co.il/

Identifiers & details

Founded2016-7
Employees (exact)5
OfficesHatsav

Radar intelligence

Open jobs — smartrecruiters

Total open2
Remote0
By locationFalls Church, VA, us (1), Sterling, VA, us (1)
TitleLocationDepartment
Certified Nursing AssistantsFalls Church, VA, us
Certified Nursing AssistantsSterling, VA, us

Patents

EPO3

Web history (Wayback)

Domainlifematters.co.il

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains0