Kodem Security

Application Security Solutions

Cyber Security
Active
Series A Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Founded 2021
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
$25.0M
Last: 2023-06
Stage
Series A
Founded
2021
Headcount
57
HQ
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
Sector
Cyber Security

About

Kodem Security developed a dynamic software composition analysis platform that uses runtime intelligence to determine application risk.

The platform finds vulnerabilities, hazards, and breaches dynamically as components are loaded in runtime.

Funding history · 2 rounds · $25.0M total

2023-06
2021-12

Q&A

What is Kodem Security's primary business?
Kodem Security specializes in Application Security Solutions, offering a dynamic software composition analysis platform that uses runtime intelligence to determine application risk by finding vulnerabilities, hazards, and breaches dynamically as components are loaded.
When was Kodem Security founded?
Kodem Security was founded in June 2021.
Where is Kodem Security's headquarters located?
Kodem Security's headquarters is in Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel.
What is Kodem Security's current employee count?
Kodem Security has 51-200 employees.
How much funding has Kodem Security raised in total?
Kodem Security has raised a total of $25,000,000 USD.
When was Kodem Security's most recent funding round and who were the investors?
Kodem Security's most recent funding round was in June 2023, with Greylock and TPY Capital participating.
Which investors participated in Kodem Security's December 2021 funding round?
In December 2021, Kodem Security received funding from TPY Capital and Greylock.
What is Kodem Security's current funding stage?
Kodem Security is currently in its Series A funding stage.

Team · 2

Founder · Co-founder & CEO
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder & CTO
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Cyber Security
Sub-sectors
Cyber SecurityApplication & Website Security
Technologies
Platforms & InterfacesSoftware
Target customers
Enterprise & Professional ServicesSoftware Development
Business model
B2B

Highlights

Verified

Tags

vulnerability-managementcyber-securitycomplianceapplication-security
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitekodemsecurity.com/
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/87390812

Identifiers & details

Founded2021-6
Employees (exact)57

Radar intelligence

Open jobs — bamboohr

Total open6
Remote0
By departmentResearch (1), Sales (3), Engineering (2)
By locationTel Aviv (3), New York, New York (3)
TitleLocationDepartment
Security ResearcherTel AvivResearch
Account ExecutiveNew York, New YorkSales
SDRNew York, New YorkSales
Sales EngineerNew York, New YorkSales
Senior Backend EngineerTel AvivEngineering
Senior Full-Stack EngineerTel AvivEngineering

Patents

EPO4

Web history (Wayback)

Domainkodemsecurity.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains38