IOP Medical

Implantable Sensor for Self-monitoring of Intraocular Pressure

Health Tech & Life Sciences
Active
Seed Qatsrin, Israel Founded 2016
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
Last: 2019-01
Stage
Seed
Founded
2016
Headcount
6
HQ
Qatsrin, Israel
Sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences

About

IOP Medical is an ophthalmology start-up developing an implantable sensor for self-monitoring of intraocular pressure using a simple smartphone camera. The device is based on technology developed and patented at Stanford University by Dr. Yossi Mandel, IOP Medicals chief scientist and inventor. IOP Medical is backed by Stanford University and Galil Ofek Innovations, a peripheral technology incubator focused primarily on biomedical technologies such as medical devices.

Funding history · 1 round · — total

2019-01

Q&A

What is IOP Medical's primary focus?
IOP Medical is an ophthalmology startup developing an implantable sensor for self-monitoring of intraocular pressure using a simple smartphone camera.
When was IOP Medical founded?
IOP Medical was founded in June 2016.
How many employees does IOP Medical currently have?
IOP Medical has 1-10 employees.
Who are the key individuals in IOP Medical's team?
The key individuals at IOP Medical include Mark Ishay (CEO), Nir Sinai (CTO), and Prof. Yossi Mandel (Chief Scientist & Inventor).
Which investors have backed IOP Medical?
IOP Medical has been backed by G.O Innovation.
What is the current stage of IOP Medical's product development?
IOP Medical's product is currently in the R&D stage.
Does IOP Medical hold any patents?
Yes, IOP Medical has one patent.
What technology is the company's device based on?
The device is based on technology developed and patented at Stanford University by Dr. Yossi Mandel, IOP Medical's chief scientist and inventor.

Team · 1

Founder · Chief Scientist & Inventor
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences
Sub-sectors
Health Tech & Life SciencesDigital HealthcarePatient Remote MonitoringMedical DevicesMedical Monitors
Technologies
Materials & SubstancesImplantsSensing
Target customers
Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcareProviders
Business model
B2B

Highlights

1 Patents

Tags

chronic-patientsglaucomaophthalmologymobile-devicesmonitoringsensorsremote-monitoringdigital-healthcaremhealth
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websiteiop-medical.com/
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/80754214

Identifiers & details

Founded2016-6
Employees (exact)6

Radar intelligence

Patents

EPO1

Web history (Wayback)

Domainiop-medical.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains2