Formations Inc.

A wholesale distributor and manufacturer of non-structural wood products and accessories.

Manufacturing
Active
Edmonton, Canada Founded 2019
Website ↗
Last updated 2026-08-21
Total raised
Stage
Founded
2019
Headcount
HQ
Edmonton, Canada
Sector
Manufacturing

About

Formations Inc. is a privately-owned wholesale distribution company and manufacturer of non-structural wood products and accessories. Headquartered in Edmonton, Canada, with distribution and manufacturing centers across Western Canada, the company serves the woodworking, architectural, and design communities. They offer a wide range of products including high-pressure laminates, solid surfaces, lumber, plywood, composite panels, and veneers, as well as custom cabinet doors and value-added services like CNC machining.

Q&A

What is Formations Inc.'s primary business?
Formations Inc. is a wholesale distributor and manufacturer of non-structural wood products and accessories, serving the woodworking, architectural, and design communities.
Where is Formations Inc. headquartered?
Formations Inc. is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada, with distribution and manufacturing centers across Western Canada.
When was Formations Inc. founded?
Formations Inc. was founded in 2019.
What types of products does Formations Inc. offer?
Formations Inc. offers a wide range of products including high-pressure laminates, solid surfaces, lumber, plywood, composite panels, veneers, custom cabinet doors, and value-added services like CNC machining.
Who are the target customers for Formations Inc.?
Formations Inc. targets customers in the woodworking community, architects, designers, general contractors, kitchen companies, multi-family developers, and custom home builders.
Who is the CEO of Formations Inc.?
Tyler Hill is the CEO of Formations Inc.
What are the primary sectors Formations Inc. operates in?
Formations Inc. operates in the Manufacturing and Wholesale Trade sectors, specifically in Wood Product Manufacturing and Building Material and Supplies Dealers.

Team · 5

Tyler Hill
CEO
Mark Hill
President
Jason Hill
Vice President Business Development
Kristen Fairbarn
Marketing Manager
Kevin Balicki
Branch Manager Edmonton

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Manufacturing
Target customers
Business model
B2B
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)