Dynamic Yield

AI-powered Personalization Platform

Business Software
Acquired by Mastercard
Acquired Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Founded 2011
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
$82.3M
Last: D Round 2018-11
Stage
Acquired
Founded
2011
Headcount
482
HQ
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
Sector
Business Software

About

Dynamic Yield's AI-powered Personalization Anywhere platform delivers individualized experiences at every customer touchpoint: web, apps, email, kiosks, Internet of Things, and call centers. The platform's data management capabilities provide for a unified view of the customer, enabling the rapid and scalable creation of highly targeted digital interactions. Marketers, product managers, and engineers use Dynamic Yield daily to launch new personalization campaigns, running server-side and client-side A/B tests, leveraging machine learning for product and content recommendations, and employing algorithms for smartly triggered email and push notifications. In 2018, the company was named a leader in Gartner's 2018 Magic Quadrant for Personalization Engines.

Funding history · 6 rounds · $82.3M total

Q&A

What is Dynamic Yield's primary business?
Dynamic Yield offers an AI-powered Personalization Anywhere platform that delivers individualized experiences across various customer touchpoints, including web, apps, email, and kiosks.
When was Dynamic Yield founded?
Dynamic Yield was founded in January 2011.
How many employees does Dynamic Yield have?
Dynamic Yield has 201-500 employees.
What was Dynamic Yield's most recent funding round?
Dynamic Yield completed a D Round in November 2018, with participation from Naver Corporation.
What was the total amount of funding raised by Dynamic Yield before its acquisition?
Dynamic Yield raised a total of $82,250,000 before its acquisition.
When was Dynamic Yield acquired by Mastercard and for what amount?
Dynamic Yield was acquired by Mastercard in November 2021 for $271,000,000.
Which company previously acquired Dynamic Yield before Mastercard?
Dynamic Yield was acquired by McDonald's Corporation in March 2019 for $300,000,000.
Where is Dynamic Yield's headquarters located?
Dynamic Yield's headquarters is located in Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel.
What recognition did Dynamic Yield receive in 2018?
In 2018, Dynamic Yield was named a leader in Gartner's Magic Quadrant for Personalization Engines.

Team · 11

Founder · Co-founder & CTO
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder (No longer with the company)
LinkedIn ↗
Chief Executive Officer
LinkedIn ↗
Chief Customer Officer
LinkedIn ↗
Chief Financial Officer
LinkedIn ↗
Chief Product Officer
LinkedIn ↗
Chief Revenue Officer
LinkedIn ↗
VP Marketing
LinkedIn ↗
Vice President, Product Growth
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Business Software
Sub-sectors
Business SoftwareSales & Marketing SolutionsAdvertising Platforms
Technologies
Artificial IntelligenceMachine Learning
Target customers
Enterprise & Professional Services
Business model
B2B

Highlights

Verified

Tags

a-b-testingpersonalizationsaasmarketingcustomer-engagementconversion-optimizationcampaign-managementcampaign-optimizationtargetingpublishersenterprise-solutionsretailersbanksenterpriseshealthcare-providersemail-marketingmobile-marketingartificial-intelligenceonline-retailersinsurance-companiesfinancial-institutionsrecommendationsmachine-learningmessaging
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websitedynamicyield.com/
LinkedInlinkedin.com/company/2582575
X / Twittertwitter.com/DynamicYield
Facebookfacebook.com/DynamicYield
YouTubeyoutube.com/channel/UCPWEcR8lQRadVKYW8H4sndQ
Wikidatawikidata.org/wiki/Q28605484

Identifiers & details

Founded2011-1
Employees (exact)482
OfficesParis; Barcelona; Singapore; New York; Berlin; Sydney; Oakland; Chuo City; Moskva; United Kingdom
Status reasonAcquired by McDonald's Corporation on Mar 2019
Wikidata QIDQ28605484

Acquisitions & public offerings

Acquired by Mastercard 2021-11 $271.0M

Radar intelligence

Patents

EPO1

GitHub

Top reposDynamic-Yield-Mobile-SDK-React-Native, Dynamic-Yield-Mobile-SDK-Swift, api-tutorial-petshop, shopify-hydrogen-demo, Dynamic-Yield-Mobile-SDK-Kotlin

Web history (Wayback)

Domaindynamicyield.com

Wikidata

QIDQ28605484

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains200