Bing Klima

Solar and Green Modular Roof

Energy Tech
Active
Pre-Funding HaGoshrim, Israel Founded 2020
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
Stage
Pre-Funding
Founded
2020
Headcount
3
HQ
HaGoshrim, Israel
Sector
Energy Tech

About

Bing Klima makes green and blue roofs profitable by integrating them with solar energy.

Using a patented modular system, urban heat loads and greenhouse gas emissions can be reduced. In addition, rain water collection, biodiversity, and urban flood resilience can be increased; air conditioning costs can be lowered; and even urban agriculture can be created.

Q&A

What is Bing Klima's primary business?
Bing Klima develops patented modular systems that integrate solar energy with green and blue roofs to make them profitable. Their solutions aim to reduce urban heat loads and greenhouse gas emissions, collect rainwater, increase biodiversity, enhance urban flood resilience, lower air conditioning costs, and enable urban agriculture.
When was Bing Klima founded?
Bing Klima was founded in November 2020.
Where is Bing Klima headquartered?
Bing Klima is headquartered in HaGoshrim, North District, Israel.
What is Bing Klima's current funding stage?
Bing Klima is currently in the Pre-Funding stage.
How many employees does Bing Klima have?
Bing Klima has 1-10 employees.
Who are the co-founders of Bing Klima?
The co-founders of Bing Klima are Oded Shamir and Yuval Shamir.
What is Bing Klima's primary sector classification?
Bing Klima's primary sector is Energy Tech.
Does Bing Klima hold any patents?
Yes, Bing Klima holds one patent.

Team · 2

Founder · Co-Founder
LinkedIn ↗
Yuval Shamir
Founder · Co-Founder & CTO

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Energy Tech
Sub-sectors
Agriculture & Food TechnologiesAg TechFarm Equipment & TreatmentClimate TechEnergy TransitionClean Energy GenerationFood & Land UseSustainable FarmingEnergy TechEnergy Production & Sources
Technologies
ComponentsModular
Target customers
EducationGovernment & CityMunicipalitiesEnergy, Utilities & Waste ManagementRenewable Energy SystemsSolarReal Estate & ConstructionManagementCommercialResidentialAgriculture & FoodCropsRow CropsConsumersFood Retail & ConsumptionRestaurantsHomeWholesaleCommerce & RetailDistribution ChannelsSupermarkets
Business model
B2B

Highlights

Climate Tech1 PatentsVerified

Tags

sustainable-farmingrenewable-energyconsumershospitalsenergy-savingsoilless-agricultureschoolssupermarketsagriculturesolar-energyenergyclimate-techhydroponicssmart-citymunicipalitiesurban-farminghotelsfarmerswaterenergytechagrisolar
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)