Addon Optics

Platform for Multifocal Lenses

Health Tech & Life Sciences
Active
Series A Kadima Zoran, Israel Founded 2015
Website ↗
Last updated 2026-06-18
Total raised
$20.0M
Last: 2024-07
Stage
Series A
Founded
2015
Headcount
20
HQ
Kadima Zoran, Israel
Sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences

About

Addon Optics develops a platform for multifocal lenses. Its technology platform integrates an off-the-shelf single-focal lens with a proprietary flexible lens to create a high-quality progressive lens, using a machine the size of a 3D printer requiring a low capital outlay. The company is based on a technology platform codeveloped with Professor Yoel Arieli, head of the department of electro-optics engineering at the Lev Academic Center in Jerusalem.

Funding history · 3 rounds · $20.0M total

Q&A

What is Addon Optics' primary business?
Addon Optics develops a platform for multifocal lenses, integrating off-the-shelf single-focal lenses with proprietary flexible lenses to create high-quality progressive lenses.
When was Addon Optics founded?
Addon Optics was founded in October 2015.
How many employees does Addon Optics have?
Addon Optics has 11-50 employees.
What is Addon Optics' total funding to date?
Addon Optics has raised a total of $20,000,000 USD.
Which investors participated in Addon Optics' January 2022 funding round?
AP Partners participated in Addon Optics' funding round in January 2022.
Who are the co-founders of Addon Optics?
The co-founders of Addon Optics are Amir Erlichman, who also serves as Chairman of the Board, and Haim Engler.
In which sector does Addon Optics primarily operate?
Addon Optics primarily operates in the Health Tech & Life Sciences sector.

Team · 2

Founder · Co-founder & Chairman of the Board
LinkedIn ↗
Founder · Co-founder
LinkedIn ↗

Sectors & technology

Primary sector
Health Tech & Life Sciences
Sub-sectors
Health Tech & Life SciencesMedical DevicesMedical Treatment & Therapeutics
Technologies
Materials & Substances
Target customers
ConsumersProfessionals & Gig EconomyOnline RetailersHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcareProviders
Business model
B2B

Highlights

1 Patents

Tags

lensesretailersophthalmology3d-technologyonline-retailersmedical-technologies
Full data — links, identifiers, deals & radar signals (jobs, patents, research, more)

External links

Websiteadd-on-optics.com/

Identifiers & details

Founded2015-10
Employees (exact)20

Radar intelligence

Patents

EPO9

Web history (Wayback)

Domainadd-on-optics.com

Certificate / subdomain footprint

Subdomains2